Ontario Wildflowers website

Wildflowers - List of Species in
Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers

 
For your convenience you can view on this website photographs and additional information about species found in popular field guides and other books. Simply look up the species in the book listed here and click on the link. Please note that the common and scientific names used here may not be the same ones used in the book.

by Page Number
 
4. Bunchberry (Cornus canadensis)
4. Mayapple (Podophyllum peltatum)
10. White Trout Lily (Erythronium albidum)
10. Nodding Trillium (Trillium cernuum)
10. White Trillium (Trillium grandiflorum)
12. Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)
12. Hedge Bindweed (Calystegia sepium)
12. Upright Bindweed (Calystegia spithamaea)
14. Showy Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium reginae)
14. Small White Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium candidum)
16. Prairie White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera leucophaea)
16. Large Round Leaf Orchid (Platanthera macrophylla)
16. White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)
16. White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis)
18. Nodding Ladies' Tresses (Spiranthes cernua)
18. Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain (Goodyera repens)
18. Wide-leaved Ladies' Tresses (Spiranthes lucida)
18. Green-leaved Rattlesnake Plantain (Goodyera oblongifolia)
18. Hooded Ladies' Tresses (Spiranthes romanzoffiana)
20. Spatulate-leaved Sundew (Drosera intermedia)
20. Indian Pipe (Monotropa uniflora)
20. Round-leaved Sundew (Drosera rotundifolia)
22. Sharp-lobed Hepatica (Anemone acutiloba)
22. Round-lobed Hepatica (Anemone americana)
22. Bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)
22. Rue Anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)
24. Canada Violet (Viola canadensis)
24. Northern White Violet (Viola macloskeyi)
24. Pale Violet (Viola striata)
24. Kidney-leaved Violet (Viola renifolia)
26. One-Flowered Pyrola (Moneses uniflora)
28. Three-toothed Cinquefoil (Sibbaldia tridentata)
28. White Avens (Geum canadense)
30. Wood Anemone (Anemone quinquefolia)
30. Canada Anemone (Anemone canadensis)
32. Carolina Spring Beauty (Claytonia caroliniana)
32. Narrow-leaved Spring Beauty (Claytonia virginica)
34. White Campion (Silene latifolia)
38. Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens)
38. Trailing Arbutus (Epigaea repens)
48. Bulb-bearing Water Hemlock (Cicuta bulbifera)
48. Wild Carrot (Daucus carota)
50. Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)
52. Water Parsnip (Sium suave)
52. Water Hemlock (Cicuta maculata)
52. Sweet Cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii)
54. White Baneberry (Actaea pachypoda)
54. Whorled Milkweed (Asclepias verticillata)
54. Red Baneberry (Actaea rubra)
58. Foxglove Beardtongue (Penstemon digitalis)
58. Silverrod (Solidago bicolor)
58. Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria)
62. Seneca Snakeroot (Polygala senega)
66. Wild Leek (Allium tricoccum)
68. Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)
72. Poke Milkweed (Asclepias exaltata)
76. Wild Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)
78. Catnip (Nepeta cataria)
84. Dame's Rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
94. Panicled Aster (Symphyotrichum lanceolatum)
94. Whorled Aster (Oclemena acuminata)
96. Rush Aster (Symphyotrichum boreale)
96. Upland White Aster (Solidago ptarmicoides)
96. Heath Aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides)
96. Calico Aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum)
96. Flat-topped White Aster (Doellingeria umbellata)
102. Indian Cucumber Root (Medeola virginiana)
102. Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)
102. Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)
104. Large Yellow Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium parviflorum var pubescens)
106. Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria)
106. Common Mullein (Verbascum thapsus)
114. Elecampane (Inula helenium)
120. Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)
122. Squawroot (Conopholis americana)
122. Pinesap (Hypopitys monotropa)
122. Flat-leaved Bladderwort (Utricularia intermedia)
122. Horned Bladderwort (Utricularia cornuta)
122. Common Bladderwort (Utricularia vulgaris)
124. Cowwheat (Melampyrum lineare)
132. Cursed Crowfoot (Ranunculus sceleratus)
134. Common Cinquefoil (Potentilla simplex)
136. Yellow Avens (Geum aleppicum)
140. Fringed Loosestrife (Lysimachia ciliata)
140. Prairie Loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora)
140. Whorled Loosestrife (Lysimachia quadrifolia)
140. Yellow Loosestrife (Lysimachia terrestris)
142. Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria)
146. Downy Yellow Violet (Viola pubescens)
148. Barren Strawberry (Geum fragarioides)
184. Prairie Dock (Silphium terebinthinaceum)
190. Late Goldenrod (Solidago gigantea)
190. Canada Goldenrod (Solidago canadensis)
190. Tall Goldenrod (Solidago altissima)
192. Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)
192. Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)
192. Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)
194. Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)
194. Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)
196. Rough-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago patula)
196. Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)
198. Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)
198. Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)
198. Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)
200. Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)
200. Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)
202. Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)
202. Ohio Goldenrod (Solidago ohioensis)
202. Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)
208. Butterfly Milkweed (Asclepias tuberosa)
212. Painted Trillium (Trillium undulatum)
212. Red Trillium (Trillium erectum)
212. Showy Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium reginae)
212. Ram's Head Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium arietinum)
212. Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)
214. Calypso (Calypso bulbosa)
214. Arethusa (Arethusa bulbosa)
214. Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)
214. Fringed Polygala (Polygaloides paucifolia)
214. Grass Pink (Calopogon tuberosus)
224. Purple Loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
224. Smaller Purple Fringed Orchid (Platanthera psycodes)
226. Dame's Rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
232. Round-leaved Sundew (Drosera rotundifolia)
232. Pinesap (Hypopitys monotropa)
232. Indian Pipe (Monotropa uniflora)
234. One-Flowered Pyrola (Moneses uniflora)
236. Trailing Arbutus (Epigaea repens)
238. Round-lobed Hepatica (Anemone americana)
238. Sharp-lobed Hepatica (Anemone acutiloba)
238. Carolina Spring Beauty (Claytonia caroliniana)
238. Narrow-leaved Spring Beauty (Claytonia virginica)
240. White Trillium (Trillium grandiflorum)
240. Painted Trillium (Trillium undulatum)
240. Red Trillium (Trillium erectum)
242. Striped Coralroot (Corallorhiza striata)
242. Smaller Purple Fringed Orchid (Platanthera psycodes)
244. Fringed Polygala (Polygaloides paucifolia)
254. Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)
254. Hedge Bindweed (Calystegia sepium)
262. Water Avens (Geum rivale)
266. Red Campion (Lychnis dioica)
268. Hairy Beardtongue (Penstemon hirsutus)
288. Purple Loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
288. Swamp Loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)
294. Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)
294. Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)
308. New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae)
318. Marsh Blue Violet (Viola cucullata)
320. Smaller Fringed Gentian (Gentianopsis virgata)
320. Narrow-leaved Gentian (Gentiana linearis)
326. Round-lobed Hepatica (Anemone americana)
326. Slender Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium mucronatum)
326. Common Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium montanum)
328. Sand Violet (Viola adunca)
328. Long-spurred Violet (Viola rostrata)
328. Dog Violet (Viola conspersa)
330. Northern Bog Violet (Viola nephrophylla)
330. Marsh Blue Violet (Viola cucullata)
344. Hairy Beardtongue (Penstemon hirsutus)
350. Catnip (Nepeta cataria)
354. Large-leaved Aster (Eurybia macrophylla)
354. Azure Aster (Symphyotrichum oolentangiense)
354. Heart-leaved Aster (Symphyotrichum cordifolium)
354. Arrow-leaved Aster (Symphyotrichum urophyllum)
356. New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae)
356. Purple-stemmed Aster (Symphyotrichum puniceum)
356. Smooth Aster (Symphyotrichum laeve)
360. Rush Aster (Symphyotrichum boreale)
366. Green Violet (Hybanthus concolor)
368. Skunk Cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus)
370. Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)
372. Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)
372. Helleborine (Epipactis helleborine)
372. Loesel's Twayblade (Liparis loeselii)
380. Greater Water Dock (Rumex britannica)
380. Eurasian Black Bindweed (Fallopia convolvulus)
388. Skunk Cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus)
390. Orange-fruited Horse Gentian (Triosteum aurantiacum)
390. Black Swallowwort (Cynanchum louiseae)
392. Squawroot (Conopholis americana)
392. Pinesap (Hypopitys monotropa)