Ontario Wildflowers website

Yellow Clintonia
Clintonia borealis

Other common names: Bluebead, Bluebead Lily, Clintonia, Corn Lily

Other scientific names: Convallaria borealis, Dracaena borealis

French names: Clintonie boréale

Family: Lily Family (Liliaceae), (Lily-of-the-Valley Family (Convallariaceae))

Distinctive features: Two or three broad basal leaves; yellow flowers; in the woods.

Similar species:
  •   Indian Cucumber Root (Medeola virginiana) - Leaves in whorls about the stem; smaller flowers.

Flowers: Summer;  Green/Brown, Yellow;  6 parts (petals);  One to six at the top of a single stem.

Leaves: Simple, Entire;  Two or three broad basal leaves.

Height: 12-20 cm (5-8 in)

Habitat: Forests, Wet Areas;  Forest, swamps.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 338    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 102, 370    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 72   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: common.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: borealis: northern

Photographs: 193 photographs available, of which 8 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

Beautiful lily-type flowers!

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

The whole plant. Not the broad basal leaves.

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

A few plants in a cluster in the woods.

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

Unripe berries.

Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

Ripe berries. They are not edible.

Range map for Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)