Ontario Wildflowers website

Zigzag Goldenrod
Solidago flexicaulis

Other common names: Broad-leaved Goldenrod

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Grows in woods. Zigzag stem. Broad, prominently toothed leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

  •   Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

  •   Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia) - not really very similar, but shares the same habitat.


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow. Late summer & fall.

Leaves: Broad, prominently toothed.

Height: 45-90 cm (17-35 in)

Stem: Zigzag.

Habitat: Forests, Fields and Open Areas;  Woods.

Grows in Sun/Shade: Shade

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 450    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 196    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 183   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Very common.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 154 photographs available, of which 17 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Typical Zigzag Goldenrod plant.This plant grows in shaded woods - they like more shade than Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia).

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

They tend to grow in small stands in the woods. Most of the flowers grow near the top of the main stem. They sometimes form a round clump at the top, but usually they are spread along the upper part of the stem.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Closeup view of the stem and some flowers.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Flowers. This plants flowers in the late summer and fall.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Closeup of a flower.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Photo showing the "zigzag" stem.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Showing the zigzag stem again.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Young plant in the spring (mid May).

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

After a spring rain.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Typical leaf.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

The upper stem leaves are much smaller, as is often the case with Goldenrods.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Upper side of a leaf.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Underside of a leaf.

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Seeds in the fall (late October).

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

What's left of the plant in the winter (late December).


Range map for Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)