Ontario Wildflowers website

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod
Solidago caesia

Other common names: Blue-stem Goldenrod, Wreath Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago axillaris, Solidago gracilis

French names: Verge d'or bleuâtre

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Blue stem. Flowers in small isolated clusters strung out along the stem. Usually a single stem.

Similar species:
  •   Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis) - also grows in woods; leaves are larger, more deeply toothed; stem thicker.

  •   Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida) - stem is very hairy/downy.

  •   Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis) - short and stem is grey, downy.


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow, in small clumps spaced out along the stem.

Leaves: Narrow, lance-shaped.

Height: 45-90 cm (17-35 in)

Stem: Usually blue (but not always).

Fruit/Seeds: fluffy, easily blown by the wind.

Habitat: Forests, Fields and Open Areas;  Open forests, forest edges.

Grows in Sun/Shade: Shade

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 450    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 200    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 183   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common.

Notes: A pretty, delicate goldenrod of the open woods.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 135 photographs available, of which 14 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

The flowers are scattered in small bunches along the stem.

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Closeup view of the flowers.

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Some Blue-stemmed Goldenrod plants in the woods along a trail.

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Sometimes the main stem branches partway up or near the top.

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Leaf.

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

This photo shows the blue stem which is also glacous (has a whitish bloom on it - when you wipe your finger across it the shitish bloom comes off).

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

The flowers are done and seeds are forming (mid September). Note that the stem is not blue on this plant.

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod seeds in autumn (end of October).

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod in winter.


Range map for Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)