Ontario Wildflowers website

Gray Goldenrod
Solidago nemoralis

Other common names: Gray-stemmed Goldenrod, Grey Goldenrod, Wood Goldenrod

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Small; grey stem that arches over; grows in dry soil of open areas.

Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals)

Leaves: Small.

Height: Up to 1 m (2 ft)

Stem: Grey, arching.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Very dry open fields.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 446    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 194    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 185   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Very common.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 174 photographs available, of which 8 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

Typical arching form of Gray Goldenrod.

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

In full bloom in mid September.

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

Closeup of the flowers.

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

Flower buds (mid August).

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

The finely downy stem which gives this plant its gray look.

Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

Another view of the finely downy stem.


Range map for Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)