Ontario Wildflowers website

Hairy Goldenrod
Solidago hispida

Other common names: Upland Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago hirsuta

French names: Verge d'or hispide

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Very hairy stem. Flowers sparse up stem. Individual flowers relatively large.

Similar species:
  •   Blue-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia) - also has flowers in small clumps up the stem, but stem is very smooth.

  •   Gray Goldenrod (Solidago nemoralis) - also has a downy stem, but is much smaller.

  •   Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa) - does not have a hairy stem.

  •   Silverrod (Solidago bicolor) - white flowers.


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals)

Stem: Obviously hairy/downy.

Habitat: Forests, Fields and Open Areas;  Woods and forest edges.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 450    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 200   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: hispida: finley hairy


See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 331 photographs available, of which 13 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

The overall shape and form of the plant is narrow. The photos on this page were taken in mid August on the Bruce Peninsula. Hairy Goldenrod occurs here and there throughout Ontario.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Sometimes the stem branches, as shown here.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

A patch of Hairy Goldenrod alongside a trail.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Three photos of the obviously hairy stem.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Flower buds (late August).

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Closeup view of flower buds.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Flowers.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Note that the flowers are fairly large, and spread out along the stem.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Close-up view of the flowers.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

A lower stem leaf. The leaves of Hairy Goldenrod are hairy as well.

Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

Basal leaves are still present when the plant is flowering.


Range map for Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)