Ontario Wildflowers website

Bog Goldenrod
Solidago uliginosa
(formerly Solidago purshii)

Other common names: Marsh Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago purshii, Solidago humilis, Solidago jejunifolia, Solidago neglecta

French names: Verge d'or des marais

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Grows in wet areas (bogs). Flowers in a tight tall clump at top of stem. Clasping leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Houghton's Goldenrod (Solidago houghtonii) - flowers are grouped at the top of the stem and are large.

  •   Ohio Goldenrod (Solidago ohioensis) - flowers are grouped at the top of the stem.

  •   Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa) - not in bogs.


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow.

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Bogs.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 452    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 194    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 185   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: common, in bogs and fens.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 200 photographs available, of which 14 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Bog Goldenrod is a very vertical plant.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Here's a few plants in a fen/bog situation, which is where it grows.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Flower buds, near the end of July.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Flowers full out.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Note how closely the flowering branches are held to the main stem. Bog Goldenrod has a very vertical aspect to its growth and form.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Close-up view of the flowers.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Note how these goldenrods flower from the top down. The upper flowers are finished, but there are flowers still blooming farther down.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Spent flowers in late September, some already releasing seeds.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Two views of the small upper stem leaves. Note how they clasp the stem.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Close-up of lower stem leaves - the clasping aspect is obvious here. This is a distinctive feature of this Goldenrod.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

A lower leaf.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

The lower part of the plant.

Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

Bog Goldenrod in the winter.


Range map for Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)