Ontario Wildflowers website

Stout Goldenrod
Solidago squarrosa

Other common names: Rugged Goldenrod, Stout Ragged Goldenrod

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Recurved phyllaries. These are the tiny leaf-like bracts that surround the flower head.

Similar species:
  •   Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis) - leaves similar.

  •   Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

  •   Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

  •   Northern Goldenrod (Solidago multiradiata)
  •   Bog Goldenrod (Solidago uliginosa) - grows in bogs.

Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yelow, late summer & fall.This species of goldenrod is characterised by recurved phyllaries. These are the tiny leaf-like bracts that surround the flower head.

Habitat: Forests, Fields and Open Areas;  Open fields.

Lifespan: Perennial.  

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 452    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 198   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common.

Notes: This is a tough species to ID, unless you see the recurved phyllaries.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: squarrosa: wide-spreading


See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 128 photographs available, of which 11 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

Typical Stout Goldenrod form. Note the upper stem leaves are small.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

Closeup of the flowers. The flower heads are close to the stem.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

The flower heads of this species are large.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

A composite photo showing the recurved phyllaries.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

Goldenrods flower from the top down - notice that the upper flowers are finished.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

Seeds (beginning of October). This specimen is about as broad as this plant gets - the flower spikes (now seeds) are held fairly close to the main stem.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

Upper stem leaves are small.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

The mid and lower stem leaves are much bigger.

Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)


Range map for Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)