Ontario Wildflowers website

Showy Goldenrod
Solidago speciosa

Other common names: Noble Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago rigidiuscula

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Similar species:
  •   Stout Goldenrod (Solidago squarrosa)


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals)

Leaves: Smooth, untoothed.

Habitat: Forests, Fields and Open Areas;  Fields, open forest.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 452    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 198   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Rare and threatened.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: speciosa: showy


See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 31 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

No photos of flowers of this species.

Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

Flower buds (late August).

Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

Photo of the whole plant, with flower buds.


Range map for Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)