Ontario Wildflowers website

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod
Solidago arguta

Other common names: Atlantic Goldenrod, Cut-leaved Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago harrisii, Solidago muhlenbergii, Solidago vaseyi

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Lower leaves like those of Zigzag Goldenrod.

Similar species:
  •   Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis) - leaves similar.


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow; late summer & fall.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Forest & field.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 446    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 192   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Rare and threatened - found at only a few sites in southern Ontario.

Notes: Can be confused with Zigzag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis). If you think you have found Sharp-leaved Goldenrod, examine it carefully to see if it in fact Zigzag Goldenrod.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 39 photographs available, of which 10 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

A typical plant.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Another one.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Flowers.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Closer view of flowers.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Very closeup view of flowers.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod leaves vary a bit. Here is the typical leaf. Note the "sharp" teeth.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Slightly different leaf shape. It still has the sharp teeth.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

And a much narrower leaf. This type is found in the upper half of the plant.

Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

Stem showing how the leaves are attached.


Range map for Sharp-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago arguta)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)