Ontario Wildflowers website

Pink Lady's Slipper
(Cypripedium acaule)

Other common names: Moccasin Flower, Pink Moccasin Flower, Stemless Lady's Slipper

Other scientific names: Cypripedium humile, Fissipes acaulis

French names: Cypripède acaule

Family: Orchid Family (Orchidaceae)

Group: Orchids, Lady's Slippers

Distinctive features: Classic Lady Slipper flower shape; pink.

Similar species:
  •   Showy Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium reginae) - larger; pouch light pink or almost white.


Flowers: Summer;  Red/Pink;  Irregular flowers;  Pink, hollow pouch-shaped, deep cleft in center. Late spring - summer.

Leaves: Two oval basal leaves, standing up.

Height: 15-38 cm (6-15 in)

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Dry or moist woods, usually under Oak or Pine trees.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 22    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 212   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: uncommon.

Notes: When you find this orchid, do not disturb it. DO NOT transplant it - it will not survive. This orchid is disappearing in the wild partly due to misguided attempts to transplant it, also due to habitat loss and intrusion by people who want to view these beautiful flowers.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: : stemless


Photographs: 756 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

A beautiful flower! This one was on the north shore of Lake Superior in mid-July.

Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

A small group of plants in the same locale.

Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

The flower in this specimen is just starting to wither, so the colour has faded a little bit. This was in southern Ontario in mid-June.

Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

Side view of the same flower.

Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)
Photograph by Henry Mann

Another type of Pink Lady's Slipper!  :).


Range map for Pink Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)