Ontario Wildflowers website

Enchanter's Nightshade
Circaea canadensis
(formerly Circaea quadrisulcata)

Other common names: Broadleaf Enchanter's Nightshade, Broadleaved Enchanter's Nightshade, Canada Enchanter's Nightshade, Yellowish Enchanter's Nightshade

Other scientific names: Circaea quadrisulcata, Circaea lutetiana

French names: Circée de Lutéce

Family: Evening-primrose Family (Onagraceae)

Group: Nightshades

Flowers: Summer;  White;  2 parts (petals), 3 parts (petals);  Tiny white flowers.

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Simple, Toothed

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Open woods.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 116    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 68    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 311   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: canadensis: of Canada

Photographs: 69 photographs available, of which 6 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)

The flowers are sparesely arranged along a thin stem at the top of the plant.

Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)

And sometimes the flowers are a little closer together.

Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)

Closeup of a flower.

Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)


Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)

Overall form.

Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)

The plants can sometimes look like this.

Range map for Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea canadensis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)