Ontario Wildflowers website

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod
Solidago rugosa

Other common names: Rough Goldenrod, Tall Hairy Goldenrod, Wrinkleleaf Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago aestivalis, Solidago aspera, Solidago villosa

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Very rough leaves and very rough stem.

Similar species:
  •   Rough-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago patula) - has rough leaves and a smooth, ridged stem.

  •   Hairy Goldenrod (Solidago hispida) - also has a hairy stem, but has a different form.


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow, late summer and fall.

Leaves: Rough.

Height: 1-2 m (3-5 ft)

Stem: Rough with stiff hairs.

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Fields and thickets, damp ground.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 448    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 192    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 186   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: rugosa: wrinkled


See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 192 photographs available, of which 14 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Typical growth form of this Goldenrod.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

A slightly different form.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

A raceme of flowers.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Closeup.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

And even closer - a side view.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

The leaves.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Note the small leaves in the axils of the branches.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Leaf, upper surface.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Leaf, underside. Both sides are rough.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

The rough stem.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Seeds in mid-September.

Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

Closeup of seeds.


Range map for Rough-stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)