Ontario Wildflowers website

Orange-fruited Horse Gentian
Triosteum aurantiacum

Other common names: Wild Coffee

Family: Honeysuckle Family (Caprifoliaceae)

Group: Gentians

Distinctive features: Opposite broad leaves. Dark red/purplish/brown flowers in leaf axils.

Similar species:
  •   Wild Coffee (Triosteum perfoliatum) - leaves joined at base, pierced by stem.

Flowers: Summer;  Red/Pink, Green/Brown;  Irregular flowers;  Dark red/purplish/brown. In leaf axils.

Leaves: Opposite, stalkless.

Height: 1 m (2-4 ft)

Habitat: Forests;  Rich deciduous forests.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 78    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 390    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 230   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Uncommon.

Notes: I'd definitely like to know how on Earth this plant got its name!

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: aurantiacum: orange-coloured

Photographs: 96 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Orange-fruited Horse Gentian (Triosteum aurantiacum)

The whole plant.

Orange-fruited Horse Gentian (Triosteum aurantiacum)

Flowers. Very dark-coloured. Note how the leaves do not join across the stem (unlike the very similar Wild Coffee (Triosteum perfoliatum)).

Orange-fruited Horse Gentian (Triosteum aurantiacum)

The fruits.

Orange-fruited Horse Gentian (Triosteum aurantiacum)

Another photo of the fruits, showing that there are sometimes more than two flowers/fruits in each leaf pair axil.

Range map for Orange-fruited Horse Gentian (Triosteum aurantiacum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)