Ontario Wildflowers website

Yellow Loosestrife
Lysimachia terrestris

Other common names: Earth Loosestrife, Swamp Candles

Family: Primrose Family (Primulaceae), (Yellow Loosestrife Family (Myrsinaceae))

Group: Loosestrifes

Distinctive features: Spike of yellow flowers, growing in a wet area.

Flowers: Summer;  Yellow;  5 parts (petals);  Yellow, in a spike.

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Wet areas, usually in water.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 266    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 140    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 345   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 85 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Yellow Loosestrife (Lysimachia terrestris)

View of the whole plant.

Yellow Loosestrife (Lysimachia terrestris)

The spike of flowers.

Unopened flower buds are above the open flowers.

Yellow Loosestrife (Lysimachia terrestris)

Yellow Loosestrife (Lysimachia terrestris)

Closeup of individual flowers.

Note this plant does not have as robust a spike as the plants featured above - just a few flowers.

Range map for Yellow Loosestrife (Lysimachia terrestris)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)