Ontario Wildflowers website

Early Goldenrod
Solidago juncea

Other common names: Sharp-toothed Goldenrod

French names: Verge d'or jonciforme

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: The first Goldenrod to bloom.

Similar species:
  •   Canada Goldenrod (Solidago canadensis) - stem fuzzy; flowers smaller; blooms much later.

  •   Late Goldenrod (Solidago gigantea) - stems smooth & glaucous; blooms about the same time.

  •   Tall Goldenrod (Solidago altissima) - stem fuzzy; has galls; blooms much later.


Flowers: Summer;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow, in a plume-shaped cluster at the top of the stem. This is the first Goldenrod to bloom.

Height: 1-2 m (3-5 ft)

Habitat: Forests, Fields and Open Areas;  Open areas, dry fields.

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 446    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 192    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 185   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Very common.

Notes: Easily confused with Canada Goldenrod, Late Goldenrod and Tall Goldenrod, but Early Goldenrod blooms earlier than all of these.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 274 photographs available, of which 9 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

Overall form is a typical Goldenrod shape. Shown in this photo is a pale variant of Early Goldenrod.

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

Early Goldenrod really is the first goldenrod to start flowering. These photos were taken in mid-July.

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

Mid August.

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

There are usually lots of basal leaves present when the plant is flowering.

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

Lower part of the stem.

Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

The basal leaves of Early Goldenrod tend to be relatively large, and are present when the plant is flowering.


Range map for Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)