Ontario Wildflowers website

Spatulate-leaved Sundew
Drosera intermedia

Other common names: Spoonleaf Sundew

Family: Sundew Family (Droseraceae)

Group: Sundews

Distinctive features: Long sticky leaves. Grows in bogs.

Similar species:
  •   Round-leaved Sundew (Drosera rotundifolia) - leaves round.

  •   Linear-leaved Sundew (Drosera linearis) - leaves long and narrow.

Flowers: Summer;  White;  5 parts (petals);  White, very small. Only open in the sunshine. Five petals.

Leaves: Long, lined with long sticky hairs that entrap insects.

Height: Very small and low to the ground.

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Bogs.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 174    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 20    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 247   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: intermedia: intermediate

Photographs: 148 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Spatulate-leaved Sundew (Drosera intermedia)

The only Spatulate-leaved Sundew I have seen was in Nova Scotia. I don't think it is normal for it to grow underwater, as the sticky leaf hairs would presumably be rendered ineffective. Its flower stalk is visible rising up out of the water.

Range map for Spatulate-leaved Sundew (Drosera intermedia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)