Ontario Wildflowers website

Rose Pogonia
Pogonia ophioglossoides

Other common names: Snake Mouth, Snakemouth

Other scientific names: Arethusa ophioglossoides

French names: Pogonie langue-de-serpent

Family: Orchid Family (Orchidaceae)

Group: Orchids

Similar species:
  •   Fringed Polygala (Polygaloides paucifolia) - Smaller; grows in forests.

  •   Arethusa (Arethusa bulbosa) - Larger flower, deeper blue.

Flowers: Summer;  White, Blue/Violet;  Irregular flowers

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Entire

Height: 10-20 cm (4-8 in)

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Bogs and fens.

Lifespan: Perennial.  

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 38    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 214    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 100   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Common.

Photographs: 369 photographs available, of which 10 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

Rose Pogonia are extremely photogenic little orchids.

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

However, most people never see them as they grow in bogs.

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

The solitary flower blooms at the top of a short stem. These plants are no more than about 6-8" tall. There is a single leaf near the base of the stem.

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

This gives you a good idea of the size of the flowers.

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

Sometimes there is a hidden predator lying in wait for the unsuspecting insect who visits the flower. If you don't notice it, there is a white spider partially hidden behind the flower.

Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

Flower bud.

Range map for Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)