Ontario Wildflowers website

Swamp Loosestrife
Decodon verticillatus

Other common names: Water Willow

Family: Loosestrife Family (Lythraceae)

Group: Loosestrifes

Flowers: Yellow;  5 parts (petals);  Magenta.

Stem: Somewhat four- to six-sided.

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Wet areas.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 262    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 288    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 303   

Native/Non-native: Native

Notes: Plants sometimes grow up, arch over, and root where they touch the ground.

Photographs: 77 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Swamp Loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)

A typical plant.

Swamp Loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)


Swamp Loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)

Closeup of flower.

Swamp Loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)

Spent flowers, forming seeds.

Swamp Loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)

A dense mat of Swamp Loosestrife plants.

Range map for Swamp Loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)