Ontario Wildflowers website

Ragged Fringed Orchid
Platanthera lacera
(formerly Habenaria lacera)

Other common names: Green Fringed Orchis, Ragged Fringed Orchis

Other scientific names: Habenaria lacera, Blephariglottis lacera, Orchis lacera

French names: Habénaire lacérée

Family: Orchid Family (Orchidaceae)

Group: Orchids

Distinctive features: Greenish-white flowers have very ragged fringe.

Similar species:
  •   White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis) - very white, fringe not ragged looking.

Flowers: Summer;  White, Green/Brown;  Irregular flowers;  Greenish-white with a ragged fringe.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas, Wet Areas;  Bogs, fields, wet meadows.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 42    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 120, 372   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status:   S-Rank: 5  G-Rank: 5
not very common.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: lacera: torn

Photographs: 350 photographs available, of which 7 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

Ragged Fringed Orchid.

Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

A closeup view of a single flower. Note the ragged fringe which gives this orchid its name.

Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

Another closeup.

Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

Side view of a flower.

Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

A view of the flower raceme.

Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

Typical habitat for this plant. Boggy, in an open space among the Eastern White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis). The Ragged Fringed Orchid can barely be discerned at the center of this photo. It's a small plant, easily overlooked.

Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

A closer view of the plant in its habitat.

Range map for Ragged Fringed Orchid (Platanthera lacera)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)