Ontario Wildflowers website

White Fringed Orchid
Platanthera blephariglottis
(formerly Habenaria blephariglottis)

Other common names: White Fringed Orchis

Other scientific names: Habenaria blephariglottis, Blephariglottis blephariglottis, Orchis blephariglottis

French names: Habénaire à gorge frangée

Family: Orchid Family (Orchidaceae)

Group: Orchids

Distinctive features: Bogs. Pure white flowers in a spike. Flowerlip fringed.

Similar species:
  •   Smaller Purple Fringed Orchid (Platanthera psycodes) - purple flowers.


Flowers: Summer;  White;  Irregular flowers;  Pure white. Orchid-type flowers. Lower lip fringed.

Height: 25-50 cm (10-20 in)

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Bogs.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 42    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 16    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 99   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Uncommon.

Photographs: 349 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis)

Four White Fringed Orchid plants in a bog.

White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis)

Flower spike with unopened flower buds. Note the long spur hanging down behind each flower.

White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis)

This photo clearly shows the fringes on each flower.

White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis)

Closeup view.

White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis)


Range map for White Fringed Orchid (Platanthera blephariglottis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)