Ontario Wildflowers website

Cryptotaenia canadensis

Other common names: Umbelweed

Family: Parsley Family (Apiaceae)

Distinctive features: Very tiny white flowers. Grows in the woods.

Similar species:
  •   Sweet Cicely (Osmorhiza claytonii) - Leaves are similar, and it also has tiny white flowers. Fuzzy stems.

  •   Aniseroot (Osmorhiza longistylis) - Leaves are similar, and it also has tiny white flowers. Smooth stems.

Flowers: Summer;  White;  5 parts (petals);  Tiny white flowers, at the top of the plant, at the ends of thin branches.

Leaves: Three leaflets, toothed, often divided.

Height: Up to 1 m (3 ft)

Habitat: Forests;  Forests.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 218    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 50   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: canadensis: of Canada

Photographs: 82 photographs available, of which 7 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

The whole plant. Note how tiny the flowers are!

Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Another view of the overall plant.

Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Another view of Honewort. Note the Black Snakeroot (Sanicula marilandica) in the lower right background of the photo.

Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Another view of the tiny flowers.

Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Closer view of the flowers.

Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Closeup of the flowers. They're hard to photograph due to their tiny size!

Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Another closeup.

Range map for Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)