Ontario Wildflowers website

Whorled Loosestrife
Lysimachia quadrifolia

Other common names: Four-leaved Loosestrife, Whorled Yellow Loosestrife

Family: Primrose Family (Primulaceae), (Yellow Loosestrife Family (Myrsinaceae))

Group: Loosestrifes

Distinctive features: Leaves and yellow flowers in whorls of four.

Flowers: Summer;  Yellow;  5 parts (petals);  Yellow. Summer. In whorls of four.

Leaves: In whorls of four.

Habitat: Wet Areas;  Wet areas.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 266    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 140    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 344   

Native/Non-native: Native

Notes: Don't confuse "L. quadriflora" with "L. quadrifolia".

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: quadrifolia: four-leaved

Photographs: 16 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Whorled Loosestrife (Lysimachia quadrifolia)

I have only found one specimen of this species.

This photo shows the four-flowered aspect of this plant - four flowers at each level of leaves.

The leaves are in whorls of four as well.

Range map for Whorled Loosestrife (Lysimachia quadrifolia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)