Ontario Wildflowers website

Grass-leaved Goldenrod
Euthamia graminifolia
(formerly Solidago graminifolia)

Other common names: Flat Top Goldenrod, Flat-topped Bushy Goldenrod, Lance-leaved Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago graminifolia, Chrysocoma graminifolia, Solidago lanceolata, Solidago nuttallii

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Narrow leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Rush Aster (Symphyotrichum boreale) - Leaves narrow, grows in bogs, is an Aster.

  •   Viscid Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia gymnospermoides) - Narrow leaves, rare.


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow.

Leaves: Narrow.

Height: Up to 1 m (4 ft)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas, Wet Areas;  Open fields - most soil.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 450    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 202    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 167   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Very common.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 190 photographs available, of which 11 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Typical Grass-leaved Goldenrod plant.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Flowering in late August.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Some plants bloom much later. This plant still has flower buds in mid September.This photo shows the narrow leaves.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Flower buds.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Closeup of the flowers.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

A flowerless plant.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

The narrow leaves where they join the stalk.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

These black spots are characteristic of Grass-leaved Goldenrod - no other Goldenrod gets these.

Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

Seeds (beginning of October).


Range map for Grass-leaved Goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)