Ontario Wildflowers website

White Bog Orchid
Platanthera dilatata
(formerly Habenaria dilatata)

Other common names: Bog Candles, Bog Orchid, Leafy White Orchis, Tall White Bog Orchid, Tall White Bog Orchis, White Bog Orchis

Other scientific names: Habenaria dilatata, Limnocharis fragrans, Limnorchis dilatata, Orchis dilatata

French names: Habénaire dilatée

Family: Orchid Family (Orchidaceae)

Group: Orchids

Distinctive features: Thick upright spike of bright white flowers, in boggy wet area.

Similar species:
  •   Northern Green Orchid (Platanthera hyperborea) - Green flowers; blooms later, although it does hybridize with White Bog Orchid.

  •   Huron Green Orchid (Platanthera huronensis) - Pale green flowers - this is a hybrid between Northern Green Orchid (Platanthera hyperborea) and White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata).

Flowers: Summer;  White;  Irregular flowers;  Fragrant.

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Entire

Habitat: Wet Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 44    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 16    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 97   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 296 photographs available, of which 7 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

Tall stout white spikes of white flowers are a distinctive feature of this species.

White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

In Ontario White Bog Orchid blooms in mid-to-late June.

White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

Closeup of one flower.

White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

A flower spike just starting to bloom.

Range map for White Bog Orchid (Platanthera dilatata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)