Ontario Wildflowers website

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod
Solidago rigida

Other common names: Hard-leaved Goldenrod, Rigid Goldenrod, Stiff Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Oligoneuron rigidum

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Thick, upright leaves.Stout stem.

Similar species:
  •   Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals);  Yellow, late summer & fall.

Leaves: Thick, upright.

Height: 30-120 cm (11-47 in)

Stem: Thick.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Open fields.

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Lifespan: Perennial.  

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 450    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 202   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Rare in Ontario - consider yourself very fortunate if you get to see this species.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: rigida: rigid, stiff


See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 339 photographs available, of which 16 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

This is a rare species in Ontario, mainly because of loss of habitat.

These photos were taken at a wildflower nursery near Lake Erie, where they are being propagated to help spread this species. Here are some plants prior to flowering.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Lots of large thick leathery leaves.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Flower buds.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

The flowers are yellow and large.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Closeup of flowers.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Insects of all sorts love Goldenrods!

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

A nice stand of Stiff-leaved Goldenrod. The tall yellow-flowered plants behind it are Tall Sunflower (Helianthus giganteus).

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Large, oval-ish thick leaves.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Closeup of a leaf, upper surface.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Underside of a leaf.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

Shoot.

Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)


Range map for Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)