Ontario Wildflowers website

Seaside Goldenrod
Solidago sempervirens

Other common names: Evergreen Goldenrod

Other scientific names: Solidago angustifolia

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Goldenrods

Distinctive features: Thick leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Stiff-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago rigida)


Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  Indistinguishable parts (petals)

Leaves: Thick.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 446    Peterson's Field Guide to Wildflowers: 198   

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Rare in Ontario.

See Also:
  •   Goldenrod & Ragweed, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney
  •   Goldenrod, Ragweed and Mugwort, from The Monday Garden, by Sue Sweeney


Photographs: 98 photographs available, of which 7 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

Seaside Goldenrod is rare in Ontario, but common along the east coast of Canada. The photos on this page were taken in Price Edward Island and Nova Scotia in mid-September.

Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

This goldenrod has rather thick leaves, and plenty of them.

Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

The compact flower head.

Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

Close-up of the flowers. Note the rather large ray flowers ("petals").

Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

Closeup of flowers.

Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

Typical plants.


Range map for Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)