Ontario Wildflowers website

Round-leaved Violet
Viola rotundifolia

Other common names: Yellow Violet

French names: Violette feuilles rondes

Family: Violet Family (Violaceae)

Group: Violets

Flowers: Spring;  Yellow

Habitat: Forests

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 28   

Native/Non-native: Native

Notes: Very rare in Ontario.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: rotundifolia: round-leaved


Photographs: 50 photographs available, of which 2 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Round-leaved Violet (Viola rotundifolia)

This species blooms very early in the spring.

Round-leaved Violet (Viola rotundifolia)

Round-leaved Violet leaves.

Sorry, no flower photos yet!


Range map for Round-leaved Violet (Viola rotundifolia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)