Ontario Wildflowers website

Showy Tick Trefoil
Desmodium canadense

Other common names: Canadian Tick Trefoil

Other scientific names: Hedysarum canadense, Meibomia canadensis

French names: Desmodie du Canada

Family: Legume Family (Fabaceae)

Group: Tick Trefoils

Flowers: Summer;  Red/Pink, Blue/Violet;  Irregular flowers

Leaves: Alternate, Compound, Entire

Height: 60-180 cm (23-70 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 62   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: canadense: of Canada, Canadian

Photographs: 151 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Showy Tick Trefoil (Desmodium canadense)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Showy Tick Trefoil (Desmodium canadense)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)