Ontario Wildflowers website

Great Lobelia
Lobelia siphilitica

Other common names: Blue Cardinal Flower

Family: Bellflower Family (Campanulaceae)

Group: Lobelias

Flowers: Summer;  Red/Pink, Blue/Violet;  Irregular flowers

Leaves: Alternate, Simple

Height: 60-120 cm (23-47 in)

Habitat: Forests, Wet Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 52   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 68 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Great Lobelia (Lobelia siphilitica)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Great Lobelia (Lobelia siphilitica)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)