Ontario Wildflowers website

Wild Columbine
Aquilegia canadensis

Other common names: Rock Bells

Other scientific names: Aquilegia coccinea, Aquilegia flaviflora

French names: Ancolie du Canada

Family: Buttercup Family (Ranunculaceae)

Similar species:
  •   Garden Columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) - Larger, more showy flowers (blue, white, purple).

Flowers: Summer;  Red/Pink;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate

Height: 15-90 cm (5-35 in)

Habitat: Forests

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 228   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: canadensis: of Canada

Photographs: 129 photographs available.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Range map for Wild Columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)