Ontario Wildflowers website

European Common Twayblade
Neottia ovata
(formerly Listera ovata)

Other common names: Common Twayblade, Eggleaf Twayblade, Oval-leaved Twayblade

Other scientific names: Listera ovata, Ophrys ovata

French names: Listère ovale

Family: Orchid Family (Orchidaceae)

Group: Orchids

Distinctive features: Twin round leaves a little bit off the ground. Green flowers in a spike. Much larger than other Twayblades.

Similar species:
  •   Loesel's Twayblade (Liparis loeselii) - Much smaller; grows in fens/bogs.

Flowers: Summer;  Green/Brown;  Irregular flowers;  Green.

Height: Up to 38 cm (15 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas, Wet Areas;  Open woods and edges.

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Alien species. Rare in Ontario. Just getting established.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: ovata: ovate

Photographs: 180 photographs available, of which 6 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

European Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata)

A photo of the whole plant. The paired round leaves are about 4-6" off the ground.

European Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata)

A couple of plants, easily spotted from the pairs of large round leaves up off the ground.

European Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata)

Closeup of the large round leaves.

European Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata)

The flower spike.

European Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata)

Closeup of the flowers.

European Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata)

Range map for European Common Twayblade (Neottia ovata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)