Ontario Wildflowers website

Erigenia bulbosa

Other common names: Pepper-and-Salt

Other scientific names: Sison bulbosum

Family: Parsley Family (Apiaceae)

Flowers: Spring;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Habitat: Forests

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 224   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: bulbosa: bulbous; swollen

Photographs: 64 photographs available, of which 2 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Harbinger-of-Spring (Erigenia bulbosa)
Photograph by Patrick Boerlin

Harbinger-of-Spring blooms extremely early in the spring. These photos were taken on April 5.

Harbinger-of-Spring (Erigenia bulbosa)
Photograph by Patrick Boerlin

Range map for Harbinger-of-Spring (Erigenia bulbosa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)