Ontario Wildflowers website

Water Shield
Brasenia schreberi

Other common names: Water Target

Other scientific names: Brasenia peltata, Hydropeltis purpurea

French names: Brasénie de Schreber

Family: Water-shield Family (Cabombaceae), (Water-Lily Family (Nymphaeaceae))

Flowers: Summer;  Blue/Violet;  6 parts (petals)

Leaves: Simple, Entire

Habitat: Wet Areas

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 348   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 44 photographs available, of which 3 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Water Shield (Brasenia schreberi)

Water Shield leaves lying on the surface of some very clear water.

Water Shield (Brasenia schreberi)

Closer view of Water Shield leaves.

Water Shield (Brasenia schreberi)

Underside of a leaf.

Sorry, no photos of the flowers yet!

Range map for Water Shield (Brasenia schreberi)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)