Ontario Wildflowers website

Blue Vervain
Verbena hastata

Other common names: False Vervain

Other scientific names: Verbena paniculata, Verbena pinnatifida

French names: Vervaine hastée

Family: Vervain Family (Verbenaceae)

Group: Vervains

Flowers: Summer;  Blue/Violet;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Simple, Toothed

Height: 75-100 cm (29-39 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas, Wet Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 282   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 66 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Blue Vervain (Verbena hastata)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Blue Vervain (Verbena hastata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)