Ontario Wildflowers website

Flowering Spurge
Euphorbia corollata

Other common names: Blooming Spurge

Other scientific names: Tithymalopsis corollata

French names: Euphorbe pétaloïde

Family: Spurge Family (Euphorbiaceae)

Group: Spurges

Flowers: Summer;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Entire

Height: 25-90 cm (9-35 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 202   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 80 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Flowering Spurge (Euphorbia corollata)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Flowering Spurge (Euphorbia corollata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)