Ontario Wildflowers website

Sea Lungwort
Mertensia maritima

Other common names: Oysterleaf, Sea Bugloss

Other scientific names: Pneumaria maritima, Pulmonaria maritima

French names: Mertensia maritime

Family: Borage Family (Boraginaceae)

Flowers: Summer;  Blue/Violet;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate, Simple, Entire;  Fleshy leaves.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Usually seashores. But can also be found in sandy areas.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 196   

Native/Non-native: Native

Notes: Even though this is primarily a seashore plant, it is found in Ontario.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: maritima: of the seashore

Photographs: 38 photographs available, of which 3 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Sea Lungwort (Mertensia maritima)

A couple views of an entire plant.

Sea Lungwort (Mertensia maritima)

You can see from the background that this is a seashore plant.

Sea Lungwort (Mertensia maritima)

A closer view of the blue flowers.

Range map for Sea Lungwort (Mertensia maritima)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)