Ontario Wildflowers website

Northern Jointweed
Polygonum articulatum
(formerly Polygonella articulata)

Other common names: Coast Jointweed, Sand Jointweed

Other scientific names: Polygonella articulata

French names: Polygonelle articulée

Family: Smartweed Family (Polygonaceae)

Flowers: Summer;  White;  5 parts (petals);  Tiny white or light pink flowers.

Leaves: None

Stem: Jointed stem, with tiny threadlike leaves, or no apparent leaves.

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Dry sandy areas.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 172   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 57 photographs available, of which 3 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Northern Jointweed (Polygonum articulatum)

Northern Jointweed has wiry thin stems.

Northern Jointweed (Polygonum articulatum)

A closeup of a single flower, along with some buds.

Northern Jointweed (Polygonum articulatum)

The jointed stem is visible here, along with a flower.

Range map for Northern Jointweed (Polygonum articulatum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)