Ontario Wildflowers website

Prairie Smoke
Geum triflorum

Other common names: Three-flowered Avens

Other scientific names: Geum ciliatum, Sieversia ciliata

French names: Benoîte à trois fleurs

Family: Rose Family (Rosaceae)

Group: Avens

Flowers: Summer;  Red/Pink

Height: 20-40 cm (7-15 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: triflorum: three-flowered

Photographs: 236 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Prairie Smoke (Geum triflorum)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Prairie Smoke (Geum triflorum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)