Ontario Wildflowers website

Heliopsis helianthoides

Other common names: False Sunflower, Sweet Oxeye

Other scientific names: Buphthalum helianthoides, Heliopsis laevis, Heliopsis scabra

French names: Héliopsis faux-hélianthe

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Sunflowers

Flowers: Summer;  Yellow;  7 or more parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Simple

Height: 90-150 cm (35-59 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 390   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 79 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Oxeye (Heliopsis helianthoides)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Oxeye (Heliopsis helianthoides)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)