Ontario Wildflowers website

Lamb's Quarters
Chenopodium album

Other common names: Pigweed, White Goosefoot

Other scientific names: Chenopodium lanceolatum, Chenopodium paganum, Chenopodium viride

French names: Chénopode blanc

Family: Amaranth Family (Amaranthaceae), (Goosefoot Family (Chenopodiaceae))

Flowers: Summer;  Green/Brown;  Indistinguishable parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate, Simple

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 422   

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Photographs: 34 photographs available, of which 8 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

A photo of the whole plant.

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

Top part of the plant in bloom.

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

Closer view of the green flowers.

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

Another view of the green flower raceme.

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

Top part of Lamb's Quarters showing the leaves. Note the light-coloured cast on the upper leaves.

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

Note how water beads up on the leaves.

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

A typical leaf of Lamb's Quarters.

Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

Closeup of stem.

Range map for Lamb's Quarters (Chenopodium album)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)