Ontario Wildflowers website

Spurred Gentian
Halenia deflexa

Other common names: American Spurred Gentian

Family: Gentian Family (Gentianaceae)

Group: Gentians

Distinctive features: Small plant. Small flowers with spurs in leaf axils.

Flowers: Summer;  Blue/Violet, Green/Brown;  4 parts (petals);  Small, purplish/greenish, in leaf axils or at top of plant.

Leaves: Opposite.

Height: 12-40 cm (5-16 in)

Habitat: Forests;  Moist woods.

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 158    ROM Field Guide to Wildflowers of Ontario: 277   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: deflexa: turned away

Photographs: 99 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Spurred Gentian (Halenia deflexa)

The whole plant.

Spurred Gentian (Halenia deflexa)

Flowers almost ready. Like many Gentians, they don't fully open.

Spurred Gentian (Halenia deflexa)

Spurred Gentian (Halenia deflexa)

Closeup of a flower.

Range map for Spurred Gentian (Halenia deflexa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)