Ontario Wildflowers website

Culver's Root
Veronicastrum virginicum

Other common names: Beaumont's Culver's Root, Virginia Culver's Root

Other scientific names: Leptandra virginica, Veronica virginica

Family: Plantain Family (Plantaginaceae), (Figwort Family (Scrophulariaceae))

Flowers: Summer;  White;  4 parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled

Height: 100-200 cm (39-78 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 160   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: virginicum: of Virginia, Virginian

Photographs: 134 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Culver's Root (Veronicastrum virginicum)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Culver's Root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)