Ontario Wildflowers website

Tall Coreopsis
Coreopsis tripteris

Other common names: Tall Tickseed

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Distinctive features: Very tall plant with compound leaves and yellow flowers.

Flowers: Summer;  Yellow;  7 or more parts (petals)

Leaves: Opposite/Whorled, Compound, Entire

Height: 60-250 cm (23-98 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 394   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 78 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Tall Coreopsis (Coreopsis tripteris)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Tall Coreopsis (Coreopsis tripteris)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)