Ontario Wildflowers website

Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea

Other common names: Black Sampson

Other scientific names: Brauneria purpurea, Rudbeckia purpurea

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Coneflowers

Flowers: Summer;  Blue/Violet;  7 or more parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate

Height: 60-90 cm (23-35 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 382   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: purpurea: purple

Photographs: 47 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Purple Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Purple Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)