Ontario Wildflowers website

Green-headed Coneflower
Rudbeckia laciniata

Other common names: Cut-leaved Coneflower, Golden Glow, Tall Coneflower

French names: Rudbeckie lacinée

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Coneflowers

Flowers: Summer, Autumn;  Yellow;  7 or more parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate

Height: 180-250 cm (70-98 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 376   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 56 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Green-headed Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Green-headed Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)