Ontario Wildflowers website

Tall Cinquefoil
Drymocallis arguta
(formerly Potentilla arguta)

Other common names: Prairie Cinquefoil

Other scientific names: Potentilla arguta, Drymocallis agrimonioides, Geum agrimonioides

French names: Potentille âcre

Family: Rose Family (Rosaceae)

Group: Cinquefoils

Flowers: Summer;  White;  5 parts (petals)

Leaves: Alternate

Height: 30-100 cm (11-39 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 230   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 83 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Tall Cinquefoil (Drymocallis arguta)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Tall Cinquefoil (Drymocallis arguta)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)