Ontario Wildflowers website

Carpenter's Square
Scrophularia marilandica

Other common names: Figwort, Maryland Figwort

French names: Scofulaire du maryland

Family: Figwort Family (Scrophulariaceae)

Flowers: Green/Brown

Height: 60-150 cm (23-59 in)

Stem: square stems.

Habitat: Forests

Grows in Sun/Shade: Shade

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 100   

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: marilandica: of Maryland

Photographs: 97 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Carpenter's Square (Scrophularia marilandica)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Carpenter's Square (Scrophularia marilandica)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)