Ontario Wildflowers website

Tall Sunflower
Helianthus giganteus

Other common names: Giant Sunflower

Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)

Group: Sunflowers

Flowers: Yellow

Height: 90-360 cm (35-141 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Grows in Sun/Shade: Sun

Books: Newcomb's Wildflower Guide: 388   

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 184 photographs available, of which 2 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Tall Sunflower (Helianthus giganteus) plant with flowers

Tall Sunflowers can get AMAZINGLY tall!! This one was in Windsor, Ontario, in early September.

Tall Sunflower (Helianthus giganteus) plants and flowers
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Tall Sunflower (Helianthus giganteus)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)