Ontario Wildflowers website

Dark Mullein
Verbascum nigrum

Other common names: Black Mullein

Family: Figwort Family (Scrophulariaceae)

Group: Mulleins

Distinctive features: Tall stalk of dark yellow ragged-looking flowers. Larger basal leaves.

Similar species:
  •   Common Mullein (Verbascum thapsus)

  •   Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria)

Flowers: Summer;  Yellow;  5 parts (petals)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas;  Open areas.

Native/Non-native: Non-native

Status: Rare in Ontario. Alien.

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: nigrum: black

Photographs: 42 photographs available, of which 8 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

Dark Mullein is relatively uncommon in Ontario. Like all Mulleins, it is not native.

It resembles Common Mullein (Verbascum thapsus), except the flowers are darker, have blue/purple centers, and the main stalk is thinner. Also the leaves are very different.

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

A closer view of the flowers.

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

Note the blue/purple centers. These are the stamens.

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

A very close view of the flowers.

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

Unopened flower buds.

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

The stem is thinner than that of Common Mullein (Verbascum thapsus), and is sometimes ragged-looking, ie, not straight.

The only specimens of Dark Mullein I have ever seen are along the Waterfront Trail in Hamilton.

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

The lower leaves. There are no leaves above about the halfway point up the stem.

Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

Close-up view of a leaf. These leaves are quite different than those of Common Mullein (Verbascum thapsus). They are not fuzzy, are prominently veined, and are a different shape.

Range map for Dark Mullein (Verbascum nigrum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)